Skip to content Skip to footer

Organizers

International Organizing Committee
BSBF 2024 IOC Members

CERN

Jerome Pierlot – Head of Procurement for Accelerators and Technology

ESA

Franck Germes – Head ESA Procurement Department
Claire Regus – Head of the Science and Exploration Procurement Division

ESO

Arnout Tromp – Head of Contracts and Procurement

ESRF

Ingrid Milanese – Head of Procurement & Contracts

ESS

Anne-Charlotte Joubert – Grant Officer, External Relations and EU Projects
Mirko Menninga – Head of Supply, Procurement & Logistics Division

European XFEL ​

Dirk Jordan – Head of Procurement and Logistic
Antonio Bonucci – IKC Manager & European XFEL ILO

FAIR

Pradeep Ghosh – Head International Cooperations FAIR GmbH and GSI GmbH
Martin Marenich – Head In‐Kind Office & Procurement FAIR GmbH)

F4E

Stavros Chatzipanagiotou – Head of Communication
Victor Sáez – Group Leader/ Market Intelligenc
Leonardo Biagioni – Head of Contracts and Procurement

ILL

Florence Ballaguy – Head of Purchasing

SKAO​

Ian Hastings – Head of Procurement Services
Simon Berry – Director of Corporate Strategy

ILOs Industrial Liaison Officers

PERIIA Network

Ana Belén del Cerro Gordo – CDTI, Chair of PERIIA

Danish ILO

Nikolaj Zangenberg – DTI, ILO for CERN

Spanish ILO ​

Javier Echávarri – CDTI, ILO for ESO, SKA

ILO Network Italia

Francesco D’Acapito – CNR, ILO for ESFR & XFEL
Mauro Morandin – INFN, ILO for CERN
Elisabetta Narducci – CNR, ILO for ESRF
Corrado Perna – INAF, ILO for ESO & SKAO

Host Organizer

BSBF Trieste 2024

Massimiliano Fedriga

President of Region Friuli Venezia Giulia (IOC President)

Ketty Segatti

Deputy Director of Training and Research Department of Region Friuli Venezia Giulia

Paolo Acunzo

ILO Network Italia, ENEA (IOC Coordinator)

LOC – Local Organizing Committee
BSBF Trieste 2024

BSBF Trieste 2024

Massimiliano FEDRIGA – President of Region Friuli Venezia Giulia (IOC President)

Francesca CREMASCO  – IOC President contact person, Region Friuli Venezia Giulia

Paolo ACUNZO – BSBF Trieste 2024 DirectorILO Network Italia, ENEA

Maria Cristina SORDILLI – BSBF Trieste 2024 Director Assistant, AREA Science Park

BSBF Trieste 2024

Scientific Coordination

Francesco D’ACAPITO – Scientific Officer, ILO Network Italia, CNR
Mauro MORANDIN – Scientific Officer, ILO Network Italia, INFN
Elisabetta NARDUCCI  – Scientific Officer, ILO Network Italia, CNR
Corrado PERNA Scientific – Officer, ILO Network Italia, INAF
Alessandro LOMBARDO – Scientific Officer, CEI – Central European Initiative
Enrico Maria FRANCHIN – Scientific Officers Assistant, ILO Network Italia, INFN

BSBF Trieste 2024

Project Management (PM)

Ketty SEGATTI – Deputy Director of Training and Research Department of Region Friuli Venezia Giulia

BSBF Trieste 2024

Project Management (ICT)
MarcoTESSAROTTO – ICT Manager, Autonomous Region Friuli Venezia Giulia

Alessia VETERE – EURES Officer, Autonomous Region Friuli Venezia Giulia
Rodolfo RICCAMBONI – ICT Officer, PCO

BSBF Trieste 2024

Communication

Alessandra PICCIOLO –  Communication Manager, Autonomous Region Friuli Venezia Giulia
Leo BRATTOLI – Communication Officer, Area Science Park
Andrea BULGARELLI – Communication Officer, Unioncamere 
Giulia ZANELLO – Social Officer, Promoturismo
Paola DE CASSAN – Social Officer, PCO
Alessandro TAVECCHIO – Press Officer, SISSA
Silvia Pisana REINOTTI
 Communication Officer, AREA Science Park

BSBF Trieste 2024

Promotion

Brenda Lee FABBRO – Promotion Manager, Promoturismo
Valentina ANGIERI – Promotion OfficerPromoturismo
Cristiano PIANI – Promotion OfficerTrieste University
Serena TONEL – Promotion OfficerCity of Trieste

BSBF Trieste 2024

Project Management: Logistics

Cristiana FIANDRA – Logistics Manager, PCO
Laura APPIANI – Logistics Officer, PCO
Giada CADEI – Visits Officer, Area Science Park
Veronica SIMEONE – Logistics Officer, PCO